AI robot
[…] That legislation was modified to be more expansive several years later (for instance, removing the requirement that the dissemination of images cause victims to suffer serious emotional distress). In 2019, legislation was added giving victims of “revenge porn” the ability to file a civil lawsuit.

Colorado’s Image-Based Sexual Abuse Laws

Under Colorado’s current laws, posting a private image for harassment or for pecuniary gain are designated as crimes under C.R.S. 18-7-107 and C.R.S. 18-7-108, respectively. Each statute states that the actor commits the offense if “he or she posts or distributes through social media or any website any photograph, video, or other image displaying the private intimate parts of an identified or identifiable person . . . .” “Private intimate parts” are defined as “external genitalia or the perineum or the anus or the pubes of any person or the breast of a female.”